Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Allsopp Genealogy in Australia website, www.allsoppgenealogy.com.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (C2012C00217), Australia, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

The only Personal Information about you collected when you visit this online service is your name, email address and the country in which you are located. You can use this service without revealing other Personal Information.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide genealogical research information to the public. It is not affiliated with any other organisation.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with government agencies, and commercial or not for profit organisations. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Submitted Information

If you submit information or media on individuals for the purpose of genealogical research it may be included for presentation on this website unless specifically requested that it be kept private. We DO NOT publish any information on this website related to living persons except for their name. If you find that any published information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete we ask that you notify us immediately so that it can be remedied.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Singapore. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain administrative safeguards. Our hosting provider is responsible for the physical and technical aspects however every effort is taken to ensure security on an ongoing basis. We understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to personnel who need it to provide services to you.

Website Analytics

We do not use 'cookies' on this website. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to:

Dennis Allsopp
PO Box 3082R
Rosemeadow NSW 2560
Australia